Information and Consent to the Processing of Personal Data

Report on Personal Data Processing, According to Section 13 of Legislative Decree June 30, 2003, No. 196 (Italian law)

Privacy Policy on this Website

On this page information is supplied concerning our methods for processing personal data of this website’s users. We hereby provide information in compliance with what expressed by Section 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 – Personal data protection code, to those who interact with services which are accessible on the web from the address of this website’s home page.
The following privacy policy does not apply to other websites accessible through links which can be found on websites owned by the titular, who is in no way responsible for third-party websites.

Data Processing Titular

The data processing titular is: Newton S.r.l. - Via G. di Vittorio 2/D - 20017 Mazzo di Rho (MI) - Italy, in the person of its legal representative pro tempore.

Types of Processed Data

Following the access to this website, data concerning identified or identifiable users can be processed.
During the access to the website, data can either be collected as the user simply navigate through the site, or voluntarily given by the user for a precise purpose.

Navigation Data

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. Such data is not collected to be combined with identifiable users, but they may allow to identify users, by being processed and combined with data owned by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.
These data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message.

Cookies

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser) is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's (consisting of server-generated casual numbers) as necessary to allow secure and effective navigation. The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

Data Optional Provision

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the society or referred to in contacting the society, in requesting delivery of information materials and in other communications.
For the purpose of commercial communication and/or marketing, the use of data, optionally provided by the user in any webpage in which data collection forms are available (considering especially e-mail addresses), will only take place if the person gives a freely chosen and explicit consent.
Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.
For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases (which are not the subject of the standard management of this website) the authority may request information pursuant to Section 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

Place Where Data is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services of this website are carried out at the titular’s office  exclusively by staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated. Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials is only used to provide the required service and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for said purposes.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated and/or manual means, which are implemented to assure maximum security and confidentiality, and the processing operations will be carried out by specifically appointed staff, according to Section 31 et. Seq. of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. Data will be stored for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected and processed.

Purposes of the Processing for which Consent is Granted Where Required (Section 23 of Legislative Decree No. 196/03)

Until the user revokes his/her authorization, voluntarily provided personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

Data Dissemination and Communication

The relevant user’s data will not be disclosed, could instead be conveyed to companies contractually bound to Newton S.r.l.. The data may be communicated abroad within the European Union, in accordance with and within the limits of Section 42 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. For contract compliance and related aims, personal information may be transferred abroad in countries outside the EU within the framework and limits by sections 43 and 44 letter b) of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.
The data may be disclosed to third parties in the following categories:

The subjects belonging to the above categories are considered Responsible for the data processing, or as acting independently as distinct Titulars of the data. The list of subjects is constantly updated and available at the offices of Newton S.r.l.. Any further communication or diffusion will only be carried out with the user’s express consent.

Rights of Those Involved

The data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them, to be informed about its origin and content. They also have the right to verify the accuracy of the data and to obtain its integration, updating, or rectification (section 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
According to the same section, the subjects can also ask for the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and, in any case, they can object for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data.
Any request must be addressed to our Society, the Titular of the data processing, in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, by contacting our office by telephone +39 02 9390 6088 or by e-mail info sep newtonlab punto it.

Modification of the Privacy Policy

The Titular reserves the right to change, update, add, or remove portions of this privacy policy, in its sole discretion and at any time. It is the user’s responsibility to verify periodically for changes to this page. In order to facilitate such verification, the upload date will be written in this privacy policy. The continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this privacy policy represent the acceptance of those changes.

Update date: 15.01.2013
The titular  Newton S.r.l.